Privacy policy

CONTENTS
  • Introduction
  • Contact Details
  • Terminology 
  • Principles of Processing
  • Categories of Personal Data
  • Retention Period and Destruction of Personal Data
  • Personal Data Transfers
  • Cookies 
  • Third party Links and Websites
  • Data Subject Rights 
  • Personal Data Breaches
  • Updates and Revision
  • Are things unclear?

INTRODUCTION

Protecting your privacy and personal data is a priority for Moore Stephens. This means that we are committed to keeping all your personal data secure and intact by taking appropriate organizational and technical measures to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "the Regulation").

Moore Stephens respects privacy and confidentiality and is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected while at all times informing you as to their use.

This Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data we collect, the principles on which data processing is based, the way your data is being processed as well as any data transfers we may make. In addition, this Privacy Policy describes your rights and the way you can exercise them.
We hope that this Privacy Policy presents in a transparent and comprehensible manner the way that Moore Stephens processes your personal data. However, we also provide our contact details so that you can contact us in case you have any questions about your personal data, which we will try to answer as soon as possible.


CONTACT DETAILS

Name: Moore Stephens Chartered Accountants S.A. 
Registered Seat: 93, Akti Miaouli Street, Piraeus, 18538
TIN: 094386174
Telephone: (+30) 2130186100
Email: gdpr@moorestephens.gr 
Website: http://greece.moorestephens.com/ 


TERMINOLOGY

In order to keep this Privacy Policy concise and comprehensible, we have used certain terms commonly employed in the Regulation.

Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in a particular by reference to an identifier.

Processing:  Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, listing, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, searching for information, use, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Data Subject: The individual whose data are subjected to processing, i.e. you.

Data Controller: An individual or legal entity, public authority, agency or other body which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, i.e. Moore Stephens.

Data processor: Any third party that processes personal data on behalf of Moore Stephens. 

Supervisory Authority: The Hellenic Data Protection Authority.


PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING

At Moore Stephens, we process your personal data always in accordance with the six processing principles established by the Regulation.

Lawfulness, Fairness, Transparency: Personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Purpose Limitation: Personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Data Minimization: Processing relates to data that is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.  

Accuracy:  Personal data is accurate. Every reasonable step is taken to ensure that any personal data that are inaccurate are rectified without delay.

Storage Limitation: Personal data is held for no longer than is necessary for the purposes and scope of processing. However, in some cases Moore Stephens may hold the personal data for longer periods in order to comply with its legal obligations.

Confidentiality and Integrity: Personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorized and unlawful processing, access, loss etc.

Accountability: Moore Stephens complies with transparent data protection processing and adheres to its legal obligations in relation to data protection and privacy.


PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we ask you to provide to and which are subjected to processing by Moore Stephens, is limited to the data we consider absolutely necessary for the efficient provision of our services.

In detail, the type of personal data we ask you to provide depends on the nature of the processing. Moore Stephens, in the course of its business, may ask you for the following:
  • Contact Details (Full Name, Telephone, E-mail address, etc.)
  • Unique Identifiers (Passport Number, Identity Number etc.)
  • Information about your visit to our website (IP address, browser type, etc.)

DATA RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION

Moore Stephens will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary in order to carry out the scope of the data processing. However, there may be times that we are required to store your personal data for longer periods in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Retaining personal data for a period longer than is actually necessary, contravenes the principles of data minimization and proportionality and therefore once the data processing is complete, or the time period set by Law has passed, we will proceed to delete your personal data.

Please keep in mind that when we delete your personal data as well as any confidential documents we use a shredder that cuts paper into small unrecognizable pieces so that we can protect data confidentiality and integrity at all stages of their life-cycle.


COOKIES

Cookies are important for the effective operation of http://greece.moorestephens.com/ and for improving your online experience. Click "Accept Cookies" to continue or select "More Information" to see detailed descriptions of the cookies and choose whether to accept certain cookies or not.

What are cookies? 
Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in your computer's web browser while browsing the Moore Stephens Greece website. These cookies can be removed at any time as you can modify browser settings to discard some or all cookies.

We use cookies to continuously improve our site's functionality, your effective browsing as well as linking and navigating through the pages. We also use cookies to analyze how visitors use Moore Stephens Greece's website, how their browsing experience is and whether they are experiencing a problem.

We only use basic cookies, functional cookies as well as performance cookies on our site. All these cookies are kept for one year.

Basic cookies
The absolutely necessary cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site, allowing you to browse and use its functions, such as access to secure areas. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot provide the effective and smooth operation of our website. 

Functional cookies 
These cookies allow the site to remember user options such as user name, language, or region in order to provide improved and personalized features that will boost your web experience. They can also be used to provide explicit services that have been requested by the user, such as video viewing. The information that these cookies select can be anonymous and it is not possible to track the activity of browsing other sites. If you do not accept these cookies, the site's performance and functionality may be affected and therefore your access to its content restricted.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for example, which pages they visit more often and whether they receive error messages from webpages. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that do not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.


THIRD PARTIES LINKS AND WEBSITES 
Moore Stephens is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of third parties whose websites are contained in a link on our site. You should check the privacy policies of each site before submitting any personal information.


YOUR RIGHTS 

Right of Access
You have the right to obtain from Moore Stephens a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and a receipt of a copy.

Right to Rectification
You have the right to obtain from Moore Stephens the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. 

Right to Erasure 
You have the right to obtain from Moore Stephens the erasure of personal data concerning you. Moore Stephens will proceed to delete your personal data, where at least one of the following grounds applies:
  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected
  • You have withdrawn your consent on which the processing is based
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for continuing such processing
  • The personal data have to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation
Right to Restriction of Processing
You have the right to obtain from Moore Stephens the restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • The accuracy of the data is contested
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data
  • Moore Stephens no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing
Right to Data Portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to Moore Stephens, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where at least one of the following applies:
  • The processing is based on consent 
  • The processing is based on a contract
Right to Lodge a Complaint
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Agency (www.dpa.gr) if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes his rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

In order to be able to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us at the contact details listed on the second page of this Privacy Policy.


PERSONAL DATA BREACHES
In the event of a breach in the safety and integrity of your personal data, Moore Stephens will take into account the following:
  • Assessment of the risk and its impact on your rights and freedoms
  • Steps needed to limit the breach
  • Mitigation of the damage
  • Breach notification, if required
  • Data Privacy Impact Assessment and appropriate measures to avoid recurrence of the breach.
In case of a breach, Moore Stephens’ actions will be guided by giving priority to your rights and freedoms. Where appropriate, Moore Stephens will consult with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority on how to best manage and the incident.


UPDATE AND REVISIONS

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to keep up with regulatory changes and updates. 

We encourage you to check our site on a regular basis so that you can get informed about changes and updates to this Privacy Policy.


ARE THINGS UNCLEAR?

We truly hope that this Privacy Policy explained to you in a clear and eligible way the way we process your personal data. 
However, if things are still unclear or if you have any further inquiries you would like to make, we will be happy to address them.